/Templates/Index.aspx?id=610&epslanguage=en/Templates/Index.aspx?id=603&epslanguage=en/Templates/Index.aspx?id=3081&epslanguage=en Loaded page

Data center

Chart, compare and download our latest performance data

All data in USD millions, unless stated otherwise, unaudited.

Consolidated [1] [2] [3] [4] [5]1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q162Q16
Total operating revenue - consolidated3,4653,5073,5443,0002,3122,5702,4422,3012,0232,156
Service revenue - consolidated3,3993,4473,4622,9222,2602,5152,3642,1931,9532,089
EBITDA - consolidated1,4961,4701,5201,0749381,06958811758795
EBITDA margin % - consolidated43.042.043.036.041.041.042.035.237.50.4
EBIT - consolidated770766873-536308530-480166304283
Profit/(Loss) before tax - consolidated378503427-933-8329-834-10015496
Net income/(loss) - consolidated38102105-890184108-1,00558188138
Capital expenditures (CAPEX) - consolidated [6]6501,141801840.0262.5590.5459.2694.0195.0330.0
CAPEX excluding licenses - consolidated [6]530.6764.3738.7799210462448634151306
CAPEX excluding licenses / revenue % - consolidated152221279181828714
Operating cash flow (EBITDA [7] -CAPEX excluding licenses) - consolidated965705781275.5727607570177607489
OCF margin (%)282022931242383023
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q162Q16
Customers (mln) - Russia55.056.357.357.255.757.259.059.857.657.4
Customers (mln) - Italy [9]17.417.117.617.717.117.116.9271720.920.9
Customers (mln) - Algeria38.238.838.738.538.233.435.236.216.716.3
Customers (mln) - Pakistan29.429.830.230.831.832.032.332.338.139.1
Customers (mln) - Bangladesh25.625.426.326.226.126.125.725.431.631.1
Customers (mln) - Ukraine9.29.69.89.89.69.79.89.525.325.4
Customers (mln) - Kazakhstan10.410.410.510.610.410.310.29.99.29.4
Customers (mln) - Uzbekistan0.70.70.80.80.80.80.80.89.59.3
Customers (mln) - Armenia1.31.31.31.31.31.21.21.20.80.9
Customers (mln) - Tajikistan1.11.11.31.31.31.31.41.31.21.1
Customers (mln) - Georgia2.62.62.72.72.72.82.72.71.21.2
Customers (mln) - Kyrgystan0.30.30.30.20.20.20.20.22.62.6
Customers (mln) - Loas22.021.921.821.621.421.421.321.10.20.2
Customers (mln) - Total [8]213.1215.2218.5218.7216.5213.4216.8217.4215.0214.9
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q162Q16
Total operating revenue - consolidated1,8931,9642,0211,5801,0671,2921,1541,0898901,013
EBITDA - consolidated760813827580421524455424324414
EBITDA margin % - consolidated0.40.40.40.40.40.40.40.40.40.4
Capital expenditures (CAPEX) - consolidated3253924194238421620240348115
CAPEX excluding licenses - consolidated3153784054168021219834343109
Operating cash flow (EBITDA-CAPEX excluding licenses) - consolidated44543542216434131225781284305
OCF margin % - consolidated2322211032242273230
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q162Q16
Total operating revenue - mobile1,5401,6041,6511,2758701,078973915744858
Service Revenue - mobile1,5001,5691,6001,2088391,043930859707831
Data Revenue - mobile251256272224164199180183164191
Customers (mln) - mobile55.056.357.357.255.757.259.059.857.657.4
Mobile data customers (mln) - mobilen.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.31.030.833.334.332.533.6
ARPU (USD) - mobile8.99.39.37.04.86.05.24.73.94.6
MOU - mobile287310311316303320319319315337
Churn 3 months active base (quarterly), % - mobile17131516161313131614
MBOU - mobilen.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.1,4831,4901,6071,7901,9312
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q162Q16
Total operating revenue - fixed-line353360370305197214181174147154
Service Revenue - fixed -line348355366303196213181171146154
Broadband revenue - fixed-line91938669515846414038
Broadband cutomers (mln) - fixed-line2.32.22.22.32.32.22.22.22.22.0
Broadband ARPU (USD) - fixed-line13.113.512.510.27.48.66.86.26.06.0
FTTB revenue - fixed-line88908369505745413937
FTTB cutomers ('mln) - fixed-line2.22.22.22.32.22.22.22.22.22.0
FTTB ARPU (USD) - fixed-line13.113.512.510.37.48.66.86.26.06.0
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q162Q16
Total operating revenue €m - consolidated1,1441,1471,2201,1231,0781,0821,0901,1781,0641,092
EBITDA €m - consolidated430435521418406397427441381399
EBITDA margin % - consolidated37.538.043.037.038.037.039.037.035.836.6
Capital expenditures (CAPEX) €m - consolidated [11]137173187261172186170251172192
CAPEX excluding licenses €m [12]137173187261172186170251172192
Operating cash flow (EBITDA-CAPEX excluding licenses) €m - consolidated [13]293262334157234212256190209207
OCF margin (%)26232714222024162019
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q162Q16
Total operating revenue €m - mobile827832848820781800818880796824
Service revenue €m - mobile729737763746705720752736703714
Data Revenue €m - mobile132137152152154159172168174179
Customers (mln) - mobile22.021.921.821.621.421.421.321.120.920.9
Data customers (mln) - mobile [14]9.39.710.210.210.911.011.311.611.611.7
ARPU, € - mobile10.911.111.611.410.911.211.611.411.011.3
ARPU voice, € - mobile6.76.87.06.96.36.66.76.66.26.4
ARPU data, € - mobile4.24.34.64.54.54.64.94.84.84.9
MOU (min) - mobile 254261262274267275263274270280
Total traffic (mln. min.) - mobile 16,89517,48617,15017,81917,18817,53816,85317,44817,02617,538
Churn, annualised rate % - mobile32.229.932.031.635.125.227.928.830.329.7
MBOU - mobilen.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.1,3921,4361,6351,6281,7421,905
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q162Q16
Total operating revenue €m - fixed line316314372302297283272298269268
Service revenue €m - fixed line306303291292278277272268263264
Total voice customers (mln) - fixed line3.02.92.92.82.82.82.82.82.82.8
Total DIRECT voice customers (mln) - fixed line2.42.42.42.42.42.42.42.42.52.5
Total INDIRECT voice customers (mln) - fixed line0.50.50.50.40.40.40.40.40.30.3
Total fixed-line ARPU, € - fixed line29.829.929.028.727.927.927.828.027.326.9
Total Traffic (mln. min) - fixed line3,6273,4102,6163,2923,1372,8192,3572,7632,6332,503
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q162Q16
Total Internet customers (mln) - fixed line2.22.22.22.22.22.22.32.32.32.3
Broadband (mln) - fixed line2.22.22.12.22.22.22.22.32.32.3
Broadband ARPU, € - fixed line20.821.321.421.621.121.221.120.920.520.9
Dual-play customers (mln) - fixed line1.91.91.91.92.02.02.02.02.12.1
1Q142Q143Q144Q14 [16]1Q152Q153Q154Q151Q162Q16
Total operating revenue - mobile429437429396323328325299279251
Service revenue428434422393320326321292276248
EBITDA - mobile247238225198169175178162158128
EBITDA margin % - mobile58.054.052.050.052.053.055.054.056.851.1
Capital expenditures (CAPEX) - mobile6016284109454633692743
CAPEX excluding licenses - mobile6016284109454633692743
Data Revenue - mobile2.62.49.17.88.011.513.113.316.215.7
Customers (mln) - mobile [15]17.417.117.617.717.117.117.017.016.716.3
ARPU (USD) - mobile8.18.37.97.46.16.36.15.75.44.9
MOU (min) - mobile [17]215218213204196218200375348333
Churn 3 months active base (quarterly), % - mobile7.08.08.06.011.09.010.09.09.09.8
MBOU - mobilen.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.208.0273.0255.0288.0295.0304.0
Operating cash flow (EBITDA-CAPEX) - mobile187761411161241291459313185
OCF margin % - mobile43.017.033.029.038.039.045.031.047.034.0
MOBILE1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q162Q16
Total operating revenue - mobile251268241251249257252256273285
Service revenue241256230239236244238241257269
EBITDA - mobile99104849996106103104116115
EBITDA margin % - mobile39.538.934.939.538.541.341.040.542.640.2
Capital expenditures (CAPEX) - mobile554109789267965681234
CAPEX excluding licenses - mobile551109789267965681234
Data Revenue - mobile9.812.212.514.218.720.621.624.832.731.0
Customers (mln) - mobile38.238.838.738.538.233.435.236.238.139.1
ARPU (USD) - mobile2.02.21.92.02.02.22.22.22.22.2
MOU (min) - mobile [17]213230236273301355369689692677
Churn 3 months active base (quarterly), % - mobile5.76.46.87.03.821.63.75.54.05.0
MBOU - mobilen.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.297.3297.5349.7341.0297.0292.0
Operating cash flow (EBITDA-CAPEX) - mobile44-6-13107027393510480
OCF margin % - mobile18.0-2.0-5.04.028.011.015.014.038.028.0
MOBILE1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q162Q16
Total operating revenue - mobile134141142146147151154153155157
Service revenue132139140144145149151151153152
EBITDA - mobile49545660606369517069
EBITDA margin % - mobile37.438.239.740.840.641.944.733.145.343.7
Capital expenditures (CAPEX) - mobile27435059123249421733
CAPEX excluding licenses - mobile27435059123249421733
Data Revenue - mobile4.45.06.37.58.69.311.512.213.614.9
Customers (mln) - mobile29.429.830.230.831.832.032.332.331.631.1
ARPU (USD) - mobile1.51.61.51.61.51.51.61.51.61.6
MOU (min) - mobile [17]188201200186199.4203.4150.5305.0311.4315.7
Churn 3 months active base (quarterly), % - mobile6.35.25.35.1566655
MBOU - mobilen.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.65.660.1104.2134.0157.0167.0
Operating cash flow (EBITDA-CAPEX) - mobile23117148312095336
OCF margin % - mobile1785032211363423
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q162Q16
Total operating revenue - consolidated335259252216151154166152136146
EBITDA - consolidated16211511492637084757180
EBITDA margin % - consolidated48.644.545.442.741.345.651.049.152.655.0
Capital expenditures (CAPEX) - consolidated353035374517838381030
CAPEX excluding licenses - consolidated3530353732543638929
Operating cash flow (EBITDA-CAPEX excluding licenses)127857955311648376251
OCF margin (%)38333124201029244635
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q162Q16
Total operating revenue - mobile305236232200140143155141126136
Service revenue - mobile305235231199139142154140125135
Data Revenue - mobile27.620.519.517.814.014.019.019.719.321.5
Customers (mln) - mobile [18]25.625.426.326.226.126.125.725.425.325.4
ARPU (USD) - mobile3.93.13.02.51.81.81.91.81.61.7
MOU (min) - mobile498506517524536530537562572559
Churn 3 months active base (quarterly) % - mobile7.36.44.86.75.45.06.66.45.05.0
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q162Q16
Total operating revenue - fixed line 30242016111111111010
Service revenue - fixed-line29242016111111111010
Broadband revenue - fixed line131098666666
Broadband customers (mln) - fixed line0.80.80.80.80.80.80.80.81.01.0
Broadband ARPU (USD) - fixed line5.64.03.63.22.32.52.52.52.30.0
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q16
Total operating revenue - consolidated18018619719316416915610981
EBITDA - consolidated869095788182664631
EBITDA margin % - consolidated47.748.748.240.249.548.642.541.938.7
Capital expenditures (CAPEX) - consolidated9172657722182550
CAPEX excluding licenses - consolidated9172657722182511
Operating cash flow (EBITDA-CAPEX excluding licenses) - consolidated777369217460482120
OCF margin (%) - consolidated423935114536311925
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q16
Net operating revenue - mobile1601651771721441491379467
Service revenue - mobile159.0165.0177.0172.0144.0148.0135.091.066.0
Data Revenue - mobile23.421.526.830.930.028.026.018.316.3
Customers (mln) - mobile9.29.69.89.89.69.79.89.59.2
Mobile data customers (mln) - mobile5.25.35.45.45.25.15.25.04.8
ARPU (USD) - mobile6.06.06.06.04.95.04.53.02.3
MOU (min) - mobile293.0326317298273292292294299
Churn 3 months active base (quarterly), % - mobile12.910.812.813.812.912.113.215.114.6
MBOU - mobilen.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.414.2416.0602.3822.01,010.0
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q16
Total operating revenue - fixed line 202120212020191513
Service revenue - fixed line202120212020191513
Broadband revenue - fixed line98891291066
Broadband customers (mln) - fixed line0.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.2
Broadband ARPU (USD) - fixed line16141415201412109
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q162Q16
Total operating revenue - consolidated163179190186167175186183165164
EBITDA - consolidated1051151271151051139912110094
EBITDA margin % - consolidated64.464.266.561.662.764.353.265.960.857.1
Capital expenditures (CAPEX) - consolidated211020280134203016
CAPEX excluding licenses - consolidated211020280134203016
Operating cash flow (EBITDA-CAPEX excluding licenses) - consolidated8410410687105111651017178
OCF margin (%) - consolidated52585647636435554347
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q162Q16
Net operating revenue - mobile161177189184166174184182164163
Service revenue - mobile161176189184165174183182164163
Data Revenue - mobile30.431.334.935.734.333.834.233.731.832.3
Customers (mln) - mobile10.410.410.510.610.410.310.29.99.59.3
Mobile data customers (mln) - mobile5.45.35.45.55.25.04.84.74.44.3
ARPU (USD) - mobile5.15.66.05.85.25.66.06.05.65.7
MOU (min) - mobile465531568528491553540481472522
Churn 3 months active base (quarterly), % - mobile12.012.012.012.012.011.012.09.012.012.0
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q162Q16
Total operating revenue - fixed line 2222111111
Service revenue - fixed line1.82.02.02.01.41.31.31.21.21.1
Broadband revenue - fixed line0.70.70.70.60.60.50.50.50.00.0
Broadband customers (mln) - fixed line0000000000
Broadband ARPU (USD) - fixed line21.019.014.016.916.716.815.414.00.00.0
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q16
Total operating revenue - consolidated333439322628302723
EBITDA - consolidated12131569111278
EBITDA margin % - consolidated36.637.137.719.335.240.540.725.135.8
Capital expenditures (CAPEX) - consolidated125622571
CAPEX excluding licenses - consolidated125622571
Operating cash flow (EBITDA-CAPEX excluding licenses) - consolidated1111100797-18
OCF margin (%) - consolidated3330260273223-234
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q16
Net operating revenue - mobile141518151213151311
Service revenue - mobile131517141112141210
Data Revenue - mobile1.391.381.501.471.331.381.541.511.45
Customers (mln) - mobile0.70.70.80.80.80.80.80.80.8
Mobile data customers (mln) - mobile0.30.30.40.40.40.40.40.40.4
ARPU (USD) - mobile6.36.77.46.04.75.05.54.63.8
MOU (min) - mobile365382377371341366354350335
Churn 3 months active base (quarterly), % - mobile11.011.210.810.99.68.59.711.29.0
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q16
Total operating revenue - fixed line 191921171515151412
Service revenue - fixed line191921171515151412
Broadband revenue - fixed line [10]5.14.94.74.43.93.93.83.83.7
Broadband customers (mln) - fixed line0.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.10.1
Broadband ARPU (USD) - fixed line10.610.310.39.78.78.78.48.38.5
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q16
Total operating revenue - consolidated313741332630352819
EBITDA - consolidated141420131418251712
EBITDA margin % - consolidated46.638.549.938.552.861.072.762.761.3
Capital expenditures (CAPEX) - consolidated24111042100
CAPEX excluding licenses - consolidated24111042100
Operating cash flow (EBITDA-CAPEX excluding licenses) - consolidated1311192131423812
OCF margin (%) - consolidated41294755347672863
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q16
Net operating revenue - mobile313741332630352819
Service revenue - mobile313741332630352819
Data Revenue - mobile1.151.040.920.900.820.630.640.590.56
Customers (mln) - mobile1.31.31.31.31.31.21.21.21.2
Mobile data customers (mln) - mobile111100001
ARPU (USD) - mobile7.99.610.78.66.88.09.77.85.4
MOU (min) - mobile278283297287263289308300279
Churn 3 months active base (quarterly), % - mobile18.020.520.518.219.619.520.617.018.8
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q16
Total operating revenue - fixed0.00.20.10.00.00.00.00.00.0
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q16
Total operating revenue - consolidated191821211515151210
EBITDA - consolidated546523322
EBITDA margin % - consolidated26.225.227.721.414.321.619.215.019.5
Capital expenditures (CAPEX) - consolidated23610405591
CAPEX excluding licenses - consolidated236845591
Operating cash flow (EBITDA-CAPEX excluding licenses) - consolidated310-3-1-2-2-81
OCF margin (%) - consolidated18102-15-9-13-11-608
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q16
Net operating revenue - mobile181720191312141110
Service revenue - mobile171720191312131110
Data Revenue - mobile0.60.60.70.60.50.50.60.60.6
Customers (mln) - mobile1.11.11.31.31.31.31.41.31.2
Mobile data customers (mln) - mobile0.40.40.40.40.50.50.50.50.4
ARPU (USD) - mobile5.04.95.34.53.23.03.12.72.5
MOU (min) - mobile214226239230226241245229234
Churn 3 months active base (quarterly), % - mobile16.116.415.921.316.716.115.820.419.5
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q16
Total operating revenue - fixed1.00.41.21.81.62.71.71.00.0
Service revenue - fixed0.90.41.21.81.62.71.71.00.0
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q16
Total operating revenue - consolidated384451453843453831
EBITDA - consolidated172327232124262117
EBITDA margin % - consolidated45.253.052.952.053.556.057.055.654.8
Capital expenditures (CAPEX) - consolidated36810331092
CAPEX excluding licenses - consolidated3681033692
Operating cash flow (EBITDA-CAPEX excluding licenses) - consolidated141719141821201215
OCF margin (%) - consolidated374037304648443048
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q16
Net operating revenue - mobile384451453843453831
Service revenue - mobile384451453842453831
Data Revenue - mobile4.34.35.14.84.64.85.54.54.1
Customers (mln) - mobile2.62.62.72.72.72.82.72.72.6
Mobile data customers (mln) - mobile1.51.51.51.61.61.51.61.61.5
ARPU (USD) - mobile4.75.66.35.44.65.15.34.63.9
MOU (min) - mobile294294298285261294293281206
Churn 3 months active base (quarterly), % - mobile19.016.015.016.015.014.019.019.019.0
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q16
Total operating revenue - consolidated [19] 8.38.07.05.55.14.74.34.13.8
EBITDA - consolidated [19] 2.43.02.02.32.01.50.91.00.6
EBITDA margin % - consolidated [19] 28.437.728.042.738.531.221.225.115.6
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q16
Customers (mln) - Laos - mobile0.30.30.30.20.20.20.20.20.2
ARPU (USD) - Laos - mobile5.45.65.75.05.16.05.35.16.0

Notes

All underlying data is available in our latest Fact book

Download 2Q16 Fact book +

(1) As a result of the succesful resolution in Algeria, adjustments to the following items were made:
   (a) 4Q13 EBITDA, EBITDA margin, EBIT and Loss before tax of USD 1.3 bln to reflect BofA claim
   (b) 4Q14 EBITDA, EBITDA margin, EBIT and Loss before tax of USD 50 mln to reflect Cevital settlement

(2) 4Q13 EBITDA and CAPEX were affected by USD 72 mln as a result of fixed assets write off and accounted as operating expenses in Uzbekistan

(3) 1Q13 and FY13 CAPEX excludes EUR 136 million of non-cash increase in Intangible Assets related to the contract with Terna in relation to the Right of Way of WIND’s backbone.

(4) Previous periods were restated due to alignment with the Group definition.

(5) Please refer to our EBITDA reconciliation table

(6) EBITDA 4Q15 was restated due to late adjustments

/Templates/Index.aspx?id=608&epslanguage=en/Templates/Index.aspx?id=2910&epslanguage=en/Templates/Index.aspx?id=3441&epslanguage=en/Templates/IndexCareers.aspx?id=3579&epslanguage=en/Templates/Index.aspx?id=609&epslanguage=en/Templates/MyVimpelcom.aspx?id=745&epslanguage=enhttp://www.theguardian.com/uk